Select Page

2021 Varsity cup

Presented by

american shield roofing

Join us for this virtual presentation right here on May 25, 2021 at 6:30 pm.
View the special printed section in the Victoria Advocate on May 30, 2021.

The Victoria Advocate Varsity Cup Nominations

The Varsity Cup, presented by American Shield Roofing & Construction, is an awards program for outstanding high school student athletes based not only on their athletic performance but also their GPA and their volunteerism and community involvement. Each Varsity Cup student has been nominated by their coach and has maintained at least a 3.0 GPA this year and has at least 10 hours of volunteerism this year. The Victoria Advocate, along with these generous sponsors are proud to honor these hard working and dedicated student athletes.

Varsity Cup Nominations

Presented by Zboril Dental Care:

Refugio High School Jordan Kelley
Victoria St. Joseph High School Matthew Janak
Victoria East High School Elijah Perry
Calhoun High School Jarius Stewart
Goliad High School Clayton Klekar
Ganado High School Noah Thedford
Cuero High School Jackson Hardwick
Shiner High School Tyler Palmer
Bay City High School Avery Smith
Hallettsville High School Jonathon Brooks
Industrial High School Reed Kallus
Victoria West High School Blake Buzzell
Yorktown High School Chris Johnson
Shiner St. Paul High School Zak Johnson
Woodsboro High School Rogelio Gonzalez III
Hallettsville Sacred Heart High School Alex Angerstein
Edna High School Dawson Kallus

 

Presented by Dorothy O’Connor Pet Adoption Center:

dorothy o conner pet adoption center

Industrial High School Lauren Williams
Calhoun High School Emme O’Donnell
Edna High School Shelby Keith
Hallettsville High School Sydney Migura
Refugio High School Presleigh Barber
Cuero High School Clayre Pullin
Woodsboro High School Alexis James
Shiner High School Kiley Michalec
Victoria St. Joseph High School Madison Korinek
Victoria East High School Trinity Morris
Victoria West High School Sawyer Broughton
Shiner St. Paul High School Brooke Pesek
Goliad High School Mollee Henicke
Hallettsville Sacred Heart Elizabeth Grahmann
Yorktown High School Kailey Sinast
Victoria Faith Academy Jaylen Dorsett
Ganado High School Cameryn Webernick
Bay City High School Renna Breazeale

 

Victoria East High School Lucas Falcon
Victoria St. Joseph High School Nicholas Rodriguez
Victoria West High School Justis Trenck
Industrial High School Aaron “Bryce” Wilfert
Goliad High School Benjamin Balderaz
Bay City High School Felix Rodriguez
Hallettsville High School Rylan Schindler
Shiner High School Bechtel Bishop
Edna High School Geovanni Villeda
Calhoun High School Dylyn Gonzales
Shiner St Paul High School Taylor Robinson
Refugio High School Kyle Walker
Hallettsville Sacred Heart High School Brady Haas

 

Presented by Formosa Plastics:

Victoria East High School Isabella Roth
Victoria St. Joseph High School Lauren Theroit
Victoria West High School Kailee Marques
Calhoun High School Emme O’Donnell
Industrial High School Macie Kolodziejcyk
Edna High School Hailee Lopez
Goliad High School Lauren Bond
Shiner High School Marian Grosenbacher
Hallettsville High School Emma Etzler
Shiner St. Paul High School Julianna Davis
Refugio High School Quetzal Vasquez
Cuero High School Brooke Wendel
Victoria Faith Academy Rebekkah Hurt
Hallettsville Sacred Heart Kathryn Kostelnik
Yorktown High School Kylie Nance

 

Refugio High School Javier Ontiveros
Calhoun High School Damian Chavez
Ganado High School Tyrin Brito
Victoria East High School Ceyth Grevey
Goliad High School LeVerius Gage
Victoria West High School Seth Neibrandt
Yorktown High School Jacob Guerrero
Bay City High School Logan MacLennan
Hallettsville High School Landon Sluka

Presented by Formosa Plastics:

Refugio High School Naidelyn Martinez
Calhoun High School Eh Naygay Hso
Victoria East High School Alyssa Sauceda
Goliad High School Viviana Hernandez
Victoria West High School Jazmeen Reyna
Bay City High School Lizbeth Amezquita
Victoria Faith Academy Kora Gonzalez
Hallettsville High School Kaitlin Rother
Yorktown High School Kylie Nance

Presented by Kelly Garrett Kucera, Attorney:

kelly garrett

Calhoun High School Casey Nunley
Hallettsville High School Kyler Chovanetz
Woodsboro High School Rogelio Gonzalez III
Victoria West High School Kevin Rankin
Goliad High School Devonte Perry
Ganado High School Julian Martinez
Refugio High School Caleb Hesseltine
Shiner High School Lane Remschel
Hallettsville Sacred Heart High School Austin Kutac
Shiner St. Paul High School Sam Benes
Victoria East High School Brady Parker
Victoria Faith Academy Evan Tijerina

 

Presented by Kelly Garrett Kucera, Attorney:

kelly garrett

Victoria West High School Haleigh Reyes
Victoria St. Joseph High School Maiya Tillman
Refugio High School Celeste Lara
Cuero High School Clayre Pullin
Ganado High School Wendy Blanco
Hallettsville High School Sydney Migura
Goliad High School Kaysa Wunsch
Yorktown High School Kadie Dueser
Shiner St. Paul High School Rebecca Wagner
Bloomington High School Morgan Daniel
Victoria East High School Samantha Velazquez
Edna High School Kila Rodas
Victoria Faith Academy Hannah Bazar
Bay City High School Ja’Brion Thrift
Shiner High School Emma Herman

 

Presented by Prosperity Bank:

Refugio High School Ethan Perez
Shiner High School Jared Shimek
Hallettsville High School Rylan Schindler
Ganado High School Lane Benavides
Victoria East High School Kaden Kolle
Victoria West High School Orlando Di Leo
Shiner St. Paul High School Ted Machacek
Calhoun High School Sean Flores
Bay City High School Hayden Zbranek
Cuero High School Austin Schwarz
Victoria Faith Academy Ben Bauer
Goliad High School Caleb Huber
Woodsboro High School Weslee Jochetz

Presented by Ventura’s Tamales:

Refugio High School Hollie Eads
Shiner High School Hana Lehnert
Victoria East High School Mariah Steen
Calhoun High School Brianna Villarreal
Hallettsville High School Emma Grahmann
Edna High School Kaylee Hanys
Ganado High School Kayanna “Cosmo” Kramer
Industrial High School Sarah Kolodziejczyk
Victoria West High School Christine Wenske
Hallettsville Sacred Heart Abby Clark
Bay City High School Kearsten White
Shiner St. Paul High School Sydney Green
Woodsboro High School Alexis James
Cuero High School Olivia Blank
Yorktown High School Kailey Sinast
Goliad High School Halle Sumpter

Refugio High School Zavien Wills
Shiner High School Trevor Haynes
Ganado High School Darrell “Mack” Cihal
Victoria East High School Evan Brown
Woodsboro High School Caleb Moore
Hallettsville High School Luke Bludau
Victoria St. Joseph High School Devin Johnson
Victoria West High School Wade Leath
Shiner St. Paul High School James Fikac
Bay City High School Brice Turner
Industrial High School Johnathan Garcia
Yorktown High School Sam Speed
Goliad High School Cutler Zamzow
Cuero High School John Notaro

 

Woodsboro High School Hannah Rifenburgh
Cuero High School Brooke Wendel
Victoria East High School Maddisin Ruiz
Goliad High School Karleigh Hill
Calhoun High School Emme O’Donnell
Bay City High School Haley Eidlebach
Victoria West High School Dailynn Zarate
Shiner St. Paul High School Sadie Mikes
Hallettsville High School Briley Rother
Shiner High School Camille Darilek
Victoria Faith Academy Kamilah Stafford
Industrial High School Sarah Brogger
Yorktown High School Kailey Sinast
Edna High School Shelby Keith
Refugio High School Jai’lin King

Victoria East High School Caden Allen
Calhoun High School Jose Ledezma
Victoria West High School Damian Rojas
Bay City High School Victor Morales

Victoria East High School Isabella Martinez
Victoria West High School Jaydn Rangel
Bay City High School Amy Vestal
Calhoun High School Crystal Rodriguez

Victoria East High School Aaron Holochwost
Shiner High School Ty Winkenwerder
Victoria West High School Jared Lofland
Yorktown High School Tristan Switzer
Cuero High School Jacob Denton
Shiner St. Paul High School Trent Brown
Goliad High School Kyle Gaskamp
Hallettsville High School Cole Henrichs
Victoria St Joseph High School Jacob Pena

 

Shiner High School Megan Winkenwerder
Victoria East High School Amber Short
Cuero High School Clayre Pullin
Shiner St. Paul High School Paige Brown
Goliad High School Madelyn Reitz
Hallettsville High School Shaye Woytek
Victoria West High School Laney Glass
Victoria St Joseph High School Emma Milam

 

Industrial High School Seth Darilek
Shiner High School Jayden Carson
Goliad High School Hunter Williams
Shiner St. Paul High School Caden Malinovsky
Hallettsville High School Luke Guevara
Victoria East High School Kyle Yang
Calhoun High School Joshua Huang

Cuero High School Sophia Davis
Shiner St. Paul High School Brooke Pesek
Shiner High School Jayme Kurtz
Goliad High School Daniela Sierra
Victoria West High School Emily Cotton
Hallettsville High School Sarah Pearson
Victoria East High School Kinsey Faltysek
Calhoun High School Angel Tung

Victoria West High School Branton Rainey
Bay City High School Jordan Wright
Sacred Heart High School Dallas Layton

 

Hallettsville High School Bailee Wagner
Bay City High School Glory Vargas
Hallettsville Sacred Heart High School Elizabeth Ventura

 

Bay City High School Isabella Katzer
Industrial High School Avery Baker
Victoria West High School Kynleigh Jimenez
Refugio High School Alanna De Leon
Shiner High School Wesley Hajek
Victoria Faith Academy Ayanna Moten
Cuero High School Desirae Flessner
Hallettsville High School Lauren Garza-Mischer
Victoria St. Joseph High School Ashley Fleener

 

Presented by Zboril Dental Care:

Refugio High School Jordan Kelley
Victoria St. Joseph High School Matthew Janak
Victoria East High School Elijah Perry
Calhoun High School Jarius Stewart
Goliad High School Clayton Klekar
Ganado High School Noah Thedford
Cuero High School Jackson Hardwick
Shiner High School Tyler Palmer
Bay City High School Avery Smith
Hallettsville High School Jonathon Brooks
Industrial High School Reed Kallus
Victoria West High School Blake Buzzell
Yorktown High School Chris Johnson
Shiner St. Paul High School Zak Johnson
Woodsboro High School Rogelio Gonzalez III
Hallettsville Sacred Heart High School Alex Angerstein
Edna High School Dawson Kallus

 

Presented by Dorothy O’Connor Pet Adoption Center:

dorothy o conner pet adoption center

Industrial High School Lauren Williams
Calhoun High School Emme O’Donnell
Edna High School Shelby Keith
Hallettsville High School Sydney Migura
Refugio High School Presleigh Barber
Cuero High School Clayre Pullin
Woodsboro High School Alexis James
Shiner High School Kiley Michalec
Victoria St. Joseph High School Madison Korinek
Victoria East High School Trinity Morris
Victoria West High School Sawyer Broughton
Shiner St. Paul High School Brooke Pesek
Goliad High School Mollee Henicke
Hallettsville Sacred Heart Elizabeth Grahmann
Yorktown High School Kailey Sinast
Victoria Faith Academy Jaylen Dorsett
Ganado High School Cameryn Webernick
Bay City High School Renna Breazeale

 

Victoria East High School Lucas Falcon
Victoria St. Joseph High School Nicholas Rodriguez
Victoria West High School Justis Trenck
Industrial High School Aaron “Bryce” Wilfert
Goliad High School Benjamin Balderaz
Bay City High School Felix Rodriguez
Hallettsville High School Rylan Schindler
Shiner High School Bechtel Bishop
Edna High School Geovanni Villeda
Calhoun High School Dylyn Gonzales
Shiner St Paul High School Taylor Robinson
Refugio High School Kyle Walker
Hallettsville Sacred Heart High School Brady Haas

 

Presented by Formosa Plastics:

Victoria East High School Isabella Roth
Victoria St. Joseph High School Lauren Theroit
Victoria West High School Kailee Marques
Calhoun High School Emme O’Donnell
Industrial High School Macie Kolodziejcyk
Edna High School Hailee Lopez
Goliad High School Lauren Bond
Shiner High School Marian Grosenbacher
Hallettsville High School Emma Etzler
Shiner St. Paul High School Julianna Davis
Refugio High School Quetzal Vasquez
Cuero High School Brooke Wendel
Victoria Faith Academy Rebekkah Hurt
Hallettsville Sacred Heart Kathryn Kostelnik
Yorktown High School Kylie Nance

 

Refugio High School Javier Ontiveros
Calhoun High School Damian Chavez
Ganado High School Tyrin Brito
Victoria East High School Ceyth Grevey
Goliad High School LeVerius Gage
Victoria West High School Seth Neibrandt
Yorktown High School Jacob Guerrero
Bay City High School Logan MacLennan
Hallettsville High School Landon Sluka

 

Presented by Formosa Plastics:

Refugio High School Naidelyn Martinez
Calhoun High School Eh Naygay Hso
Victoria East High School Alyssa Sauceda
Goliad High School Viviana Hernandez
Victoria West High School Jazmeen Reyna
Bay City High School Lizbeth Amezquita
Victoria Faith Academy Kora Gonzalez
Hallettsville High School Kaitlin Rother
Yorktown High School Kylie Nance

 

Presented by Kelly Garrett Kucera, Attorney:

kelly garrett

Calhoun High School Casey Nunley
Hallettsville High School Kyler Chovanetz
Woodsboro High School Rogelio Gonzalez III
Victoria West High School Kevin Rankin
Goliad High School Devonte Perry
Ganado High School Julian Martinez
Refugio High School Caleb Hesseltine
Shiner High School Lane Remschel
Hallettsville Sacred Heart High School Austin Kutac
Shiner St. Paul High School Sam Benes
Victoria East High School Brady Parker
Victoria Faith Academy Evan Tijerina

 

Presented by Kelly Garrett Kucera, Attorney:

kelly garrett

Victoria West High School Haleigh Reyes
Victoria St. Joseph High School Maiya Tillman
Refugio High School Celeste Lara
Cuero High School Clayre Pullin
Ganado High School Wendy Blanco
Hallettsville High School Sydney Migura
Goliad High School Kaysa Wunsch
Yorktown High School Kadie Dueser
Shiner St. Paul High School Rebecca Wagner
Bloomington High School Morgan Daniel
Victoria East High School Samantha Velazquez
Edna High School Kila Rodas
Victoria Faith Academy Hannah Bazar
Bay City High School Ja’Brion Thrift
Shiner High School Emma Herman

 

Presented by Prosperity Bank:

Refugio High School Ethan Perez
Shiner High School Jared Shimek
Hallettsville High School Rylan Schindler
Ganado High School Lane Benavides
Victoria East High School Kaden Kolle
Victoria West High School Orlando Di Leo
Shiner St. Paul High School Ted Machacek
Calhoun High School Sean Flores
Bay City High School Hayden Zbranek
Cuero High School Austin Schwarz
Victoria Faith Academy Ben Bauer
Goliad High School Caleb Huber
Woodsboro High School Weslee Jochetz

 

Presented by Ventura’s Tamales:

Refugio High School Hollie Eads
Shiner High School Hana Lehnert
Victoria East High School Mariah Steen
Calhoun High School Brianna Villarreal
Hallettsville High School Emma Grahmann
Edna High School Kaylee Hanys
Ganado High School Kayanna “Cosmo” Kramer
Industrial High School Sarah Kolodziejczyk
Victoria West High School Christine Wenske
Hallettsville Sacred Heart Abby Clark
Bay City High School Kearsten White
Shiner St. Paul High School Sydney Green
Woodsboro High School Alexis James
Cuero High School Olivia Blank
Yorktown High School Kailey Sinast
Goliad High School Halle Sumpter

 

Refugio High School Zavien Wills
Shiner High School Trevor Haynes
Ganado High School Darrell “Mack” Cihal
Victoria East High School Evan Brown
Woodsboro High School Caleb Moore
Hallettsville High School Luke Bludau
Victoria St. Joseph High School Devin Johnson
Victoria West High School Wade Leath
Shiner St. Paul High School James Fikac
Bay City High School Brice Turner
Industrial High School Johnathan Garcia
Yorktown High School Sam Speed
Goliad High School Cutler Zamzow
Cuero High School John Notaro

 

Woodsboro High School Hannah Rifenburgh
Cuero High School Brooke Wendel
Victoria East High School Maddisin Ruiz
Goliad High School Karleigh Hill
Calhoun High School Emme O’Donnell
Bay City High School Haley Eidlebach
Victoria West High School Dailynn Zarate
Shiner St. Paul High School Sadie Mikes
Hallettsville High School Briley Rother
Shiner High School Camille Darilek
Victoria Faith Academy Kamilah Stafford
Industrial High School Sarah Brogger
Yorktown High School Kailey Sinast
Edna High School Shelby Keith
Refugio High School Jai’lin King

 

Victoria East High School Caden Allen
Calhoun High School Jose Ledezma
Victoria West High School Damian Rojas
Bay City High School Victor Morales

 

Victoria East High School Isabella Martinez
Victoria West High School Jaydn Rangel
Bay City High School Amy Vestal
Calhoun High School Crystal Rodriguez

 

Victoria East High School Aaron Holochwost
Shiner High School Ty Winkenwerder
Victoria West High School Jared Lofland
Yorktown High School Tristan Switzer
Cuero High School Jacob Denton
Shiner St. Paul High School Trent Brown
Goliad High School Kyle Gaskamp
Hallettsville High School Cole Henrichs
Victoria St Joseph High School Jacob Pena

 

Shiner High School Megan Winkenwerder
Victoria East High School Amber Short
Cuero High School Clayre Pullin
Shiner St. Paul High School Paige Brown
Goliad High School Madelyn Reitz
Hallettsville High School Shaye Woytek
Victoria West High School Laney Glass
Victoria St Joseph High School Emma Milam

 

Industrial High School Seth Darilek
Shiner High School Jayden Carson
Goliad High School Hunter Williams
Shiner St. Paul High School Caden Malinovsky
Hallettsville High School Luke Guevara
Victoria East High School Kyle Yang
Calhoun High School Joshua Huang

 

Cuero High School Sophia Davis
Shiner St. Paul High School Brooke Pesek
Shiner High School Jayme Kurtz
Goliad High School Daniela Sierra
Victoria West High School Emily Cotton
Hallettsville High School Sarah Pearson
Victoria East High School Kinsey Faltysek
Calhoun High School Angel Tung

 

Victoria West High School Branton Rainey
Bay City High School Jordan Wright
Sacred Heart High School Dallas Layton

 

Hallettsville High School Bailee Wagner
Bay City High School Glory Vargas
Hallettsville Sacred Heart High School Elizabeth Ventura

 

Bay City High School Isabella Katzer
Industrial High School Avery Baker
Victoria West High School Kynleigh Jimenez
Refugio High School Alanna De Leon
Shiner High School Wesley Hajek
Victoria Faith Academy Ayanna Moten
Cuero High School Desirae Flessner
Hallettsville High School Lauren Garza-Mischer
Victoria St. Joseph High School Ashley Fleener

 

american shield roofing

Heart & Desire

Female & Male Athlete of the Year Sponsor

varsity cup

Going the Extra Mile

Outstanding Achievement in Academics

american shield roofing

Community Excellence

2020 Varsity Cup

Watch last year’s awards event right here, featuring keynote speaker and Olympian, Johnny Quinn.

Schools that Participate

Victoria East High School

4103 E Mockingbird Ln, Victoria, TX 77904

Victoria West High School

307 W Tropical Dr, Victoria, TX 77904

Refugio High School

212 W Vance St, Refugio, TX 78377

Calhoun High School

201 Sandcrab Blvd, Port Lavaca, TX 77979

El Campo High School

600 W Norris St, El Campo, TX 77437

Bay City High School

400 7th St, Bay City, TX 77414

Cuero Senior High School

920 E Broadway St, Cuero, TX 77954

Yoakum High School

104 Poth St, Yoakum, TX 77995

Edna High School

1303 W Gayle St, Edna, TX 77957

Hallettsville High School

200 N Ridge St, Hallettsville, TX 77964

Bloomington High School

2781 FM616, Victoria, TX 77905

Ganado High School

501 W Devers Ave, Ganado, TX 77962

Shiner High School

510 Co Rd 348, Shiner, TX 77984

Yorktown High School

418 W 4th St, Yorktown, TX 78164

Woodsboro High School

508 Kasten Ave. Woodsboro, TX 78393

Faith Academy

539 Waco Cir, Victoria, TX 77904

Vanderbilt Industrial High School

187 5th St, Vanderbilt, TX 77991

St. Paul High School

424 S St Ludmila St, Shiner, TX 77984

Goliad High School

161 N. Welch St. Goliad, TX 77963

St. Joseph High School

110 E Red River St, Victoria, TX 77901

Sacred Heart High School

313 S. Texana Street
Hallettsville, Texas . 77964 

WIN

2021 Varsity Cup

Speakers

Philip Humber

2021 Varsity Cup Speaker

Philip Humber

2020 Varsity Cup Speaker

Johnny Quinn

2019 Varsity Cup Speaker

Jon Peters

2019 Gallery