2020 Varsity cup

Presented by

Join us for this virtual presentation here on May 5th at 6:30 pm.
View the printed special section in the Victoria Advocate on Sunday, May 10.

The Victoria Advocate Varsity Cup Nominations

The Varsity Cup, presented by M. Roberts Digital, is an awards program for outstanding high school student athletes based not only on their athletic performance but also their GPA and their volunteerism and community involvement. Each Varsity Cup student has been nominated by their coach and has maintained at least a 3.0 GPA this year and has at least 10 hours of volunteerism this year. The Victoria Advocate, along with these generous sponsors are proud to honor these hard working and dedicated student athletes.

Varsity Cup Nominations

Presented by Zboril Dental:

Victoria East Sam Nix
Victoria West Trenton Carter
Refugio Zavien Wills
Calhoun Conner Kestler
El Campo Conner Williams
Bay City Logan MacLennan
Cuero Connor Crain
Goliad Grant Garnett
Yoakum Ty Love
Edna Logan Carroll
Hallettsville Lane Linhart
Bloomington Bradley Flores
Ganado Ethan Guerra
Shiner Devin Lehnert
Yorktown Corey Pargmann
Victoria St. Joseph D’Ary Patton
Victoria Faith James Ortiz
Vanderbilt Industrial Blaine Allen
Shiner St. Paul Luke Darilek
Louise High Wylee Strelec

Victoria East Kaylyn Matula
Victoria West Piper Kallman
Refugio Tracelyn Ross
Calhoun Reggie Frederick
El Campo Bryn Rod
Bay City Savannah Fernandez
Cuero Morgen Patek
Goliad Mollee Henicke
Edna Hannah Weinmann
Hallettsville Kayla Starns
Bloomington Alondra Salinas
Ganado Molly Janssen
Shiner Carley Hewig
Yorktown Kathryn Gwosdz
Woodsboro RyAnn Rodriguez
Victoria St. Joseph Maiya Tillman
Victoria Faith Hannah Bazar
Vanderbilt Industrial Kylann Griffith
Shiner St. Paul Sadie Thibodeaux
Louise Karleigh Surratt

 

 

Victoria East Bryce Tomasek
Refugio Kyle Walker
Calhoun Daniel Sanchez
Bay City Ramiro Vera, III
Cuero Will Green
Edna Geovanni Villeda
Hallettsville Ryan Targac
Bloomington Jonathon Gutierrez
Shiner Aidan Seibert
Victoria St. Joseph Nicholas Rodriguez
Vanderbilt Industrial Daniel Stout
Shiner St. Paul Fisher Davis
Louise Salvador Hernandez

Victoria East Isabella Roth
Victoria West Kailee Marques
Refugio Isabella Coscetti
Calhoun Emme O’Donnell
El Campo Maddison Dewey
Bay City Itzell Morales
Cuero Brooke Wendel
Goliad Ellie Albrecht
Edna Hailee Lopez
Hallettsville Emma Etzler
Bloomington Madysen Diaz
Shiner Marian Grosenbacher
Yorktown Kaley Lassmann
Victoria St. Joseph Lauren Theriot
Victoria Faith Rebekah Hurt
Shiner St. Paul Julianna Davis

Victoria East Jeremiah Zelaya
Refugio Benji DeNava
Calhoun Jaime Rios
Bay City Logan MacLennan
Ganado Dean Ramsey
Vanderbilt Industrial Tristan Bermea

Victoria East Alyssa Sauceda
Refugio Brenna Sims
Calhoun Salma Anaya-Martinez
Bay City Madison Mirelez
Cuero Elizabeth Gonzales
Ganado Donna Barajas

 

 

Victoria East Edward Clay
Victoria West Andrew Shelton
Refugio Colten Hesseltine
El Campo Caiden Herzik
Ganado Colton Teague
Victoria Faith Evan Tijerina
Vanderbilt Industrial Lawson Davis
Shiner St. Paul Atley Pilat

 

 

Refugio Mikaila Rosas
Calhoun Claire Blinka
El Campo Abbie Stehling
Cuero Ibree Coe
Edna Melani Guzman
Hallettsville Kayla Starns
Ganado Cailee Chambless
Yorktown Katelyn Dodds
Victoria St. Joseph Maiya Tillman
Victoria Faith Faith Kucera
Shiner St. Paul Lauryn Kubenka

 

Presented By Dierlam Feed Store:

Dierlam

Victoria East Trent Nieto
Victoria West Ashton Grones
Refugio Ysidro Mascorro
Calhoun Cade Kveton
El Campo Clay Jung
Cuero Hunter Aschen
Ganado Ethan Guerra
Hallettsville Ryan Targac
Shiner Cross Rankin
Vanderbilt Industrial Karston Wimberly
Shiner St. Paul Reid Yackel

Presented by Ventura’s Tamales:

 

Victoria East Emileigh Burow
Refugio Celeste Lara
Calhoun Catherine Hernandez
El Campo Mackenzie Matlock
Bay City Savannah Fernandez
Cuero Andrea Aguilar
Goliad Brooke Yanta
Edna Allison Rosa
Hallettsville Kenzi Lange
Bloomington Daniela Medrano
Ganado Macy Kolacny
Shiner Cameron Cowan
Vanderbilt Industrial Rachel Spacek
Shiner St. Paul Mallory Pokluda

Presented by Cole, Cole, Easley & Sciba, P.C.:

Victoria East Bryce Tomasek
Refugio Jordan Kelley
El Campo Philip Hundl
Bay City Luke Betancourt
Cuero Deveryck Mathis
Goliad Cutler Zamzow
Ganado Tyrin Brito
Vanderbilt Industrial Matthew Cole Brogger
Shiner St. Paul Weston Geiger

 

 

Victoria East Rachael Allen
Victoria West Sawyer Broughton
Refugio Jai’lin King
Calhoun Reggie Frederick
El Campo Breanna Perez
Bay City Victoria Murillo
Cuero Loren Washington
Goliad Ellie Albrecht
Edna Larane Orsak
Ganado Frida Pedrero Gutierrez
Shiner Carley Hewig
Victoria St. Joseph Kerigan Baumgartner
Vanderbilt Industrial Kyleigh Matula
Shiner St. Paul Rebecca Wagner

 

Presented by Dickey’s Barbecue Pit:

 

Victoria East Xavier Moore
Victoria West Kase Eliot

 

 

Presented by University of Houston Victoria:

uhv

Victoria East Kirsten Ysaguirre
Victoria West Vanessa Oubre
Calhoun Hannah Davis
Bay City Julianne Friesenhanh

 

Presented by Premium Appliance:

 

 

Victoria East Colton Mundy
Victoria West Jude Stehling
El Campo Zach Socha
Ganado Mack Cihal
Vanderbilt Industrial Cody Birmingham
Shiner St. Paul Carson Reese

 

 

Presented by Premium Appliance:

 

 

Victoria East Shelby Austin
El Campo Carli Bullard
Goliad Madelyn Reitz
Ganado Annabelle Prove
Vanderbilt Industrial Nicole Escamilla-Henderson
Shiner St. Paul Sydney Hermann
Victoria West High School Maile Sciba

 

 

Presented by Prosperity Bank:

Victoria East Dustin Holland
Victoria West Aidan Hall
Refugio LeVander LeFond
Cuero Sam Uresti
Goliad Jake Billo
Vanderbilt Industrial Lawson Davis

 

 

Victoria East Sadie Rae Duran
Victoria West Hansa Saif
Refugio Isabella Coscetti
Cuero Hally Gips
Goliad Barbara Cosper
Vanderbilt Industrial Kylann Griffith

 

 

El Campo Gage Garner
Bay City Jordan Wright
Hallettsville Kevin Konvicka
Victoria East High School Townes VanGundy
Victoria West High School Ross Nunley

 

 

El Campo Camryn Jansky
Bay City Glory Vargas
Hallettsville Callie Edmonds
Victoria St. Joseph Anna Southern
Victoria Faith Isabel Desano
Victoria East High School Angelyn Tovar
Victoria West High School Vivian Shepherd

 

Victoria East Madison Barnes
El Campo Brianna Dorotik
Hallettsville Abby Smith
Victoria Faith Ayanna Moten

 

Female & Male Athlete of the Year Sponsor

Going the Extra Mile

2019 Nominations

Click here to view our nominations from the 2019 season.

Schools that Participate

Victoria East High School

4103 E Mockingbird Ln, Victoria, TX 77904

Victoria West High School

307 W Tropical Dr, Victoria, TX 77904

Refugio High School

212 W Vance St, Refugio, TX 78377

Calhoun High School

201 Sandcrab Blvd, Port Lavaca, TX 77979

El Campo High School

600 W Norris St, El Campo, TX 77437

Bay City High School

400 7th St, Bay City, TX 77414

Cuero Senior High School

920 E Broadway St, Cuero, TX 77954

Yoakum High School

104 Poth St, Yoakum, TX 77995

Edna High School

1303 W Gayle St, Edna, TX 77957

Hallettsville High School

200 N Ridge St, Hallettsville, TX 77964

Bloomington High School

2781 FM616, Victoria, TX 77905

Ganado High School

501 W Devers Ave, Ganado, TX 77962

Shiner High School

510 Co Rd 348, Shiner, TX 77984

Yorktown High School

418 W 4th St, Yorktown, TX 78164

Woodsboro High School

508 Kasten Ave. Woodsboro, TX 78393

Faith Academy

539 Waco Cir, Victoria, TX 77904

Vanderbilt Industrial High School

187 5th St, Vanderbilt, TX 77991

St. Paul High School

424 S St Ludmila St, Shiner, TX 77984

Goliad High School

161 N. Welch St. Goliad, TX 77963

St. Joseph High School

110 E Red River St, Victoria, TX 77901

WIN

2020 Varsity Cup

Speakers

2020 Varsity Cup Speaker

Johnny Quinn

2019 Varsity Cup Speaker

Jon Peters

2019 Gallery